HOME > PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy

CKH IOD UK Limited (company number 11324057, registered address Hutchison House 5 Hester Road Battersea, London, United Kingdom, SW11 4AN)  (We” “Us” or “Our”) takes your privacy very seriously. This is our privacy policy for this website www.ckhiod.com (“Site”).

Welcome to our Site. We know how our clients and visitors like you value your privacy, and we have created this privacy policy to ensure that you understand our policies and procedures, what personal data you must provide if you wish to use the Site and how we use that personal data.

This policy applies only to the Site, and not to any other web site or service. If you do not agree with this policy, then you should not use the Site. It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other notices and policies and is not intended to override them..

Personal Data Collected by CKH IOD UK Limited

CKH IOD UK Limited is the data controller of this Site and responsible for your personal data that we collect. We collect and stores personal data about you if you voluntarily submit it to us. In particular, we collects the following information, through our contact form, should you choose to submit one:

  • Your name
  • Your company details
  • Your telephone number
  • Your email address

We also collects personal data as you interact with our Site. That includes information about how you use our Site, technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This information is collected by cookies (described below), and other automated methods.

Non-Personal Data Collected by CKH IOD UK Limited

CKH IOD UK Limited may also automatically collect (again through cookies and other automatic methods) and store aggregate or anonymous information about user contact with and use of the Site. Examples of this type of information include demographic information, the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system application software and peripherals you are using, the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our Site and your browsing habits on and usage of the Site. Non-personal data may include personal data that has been aggregated so that no one individual is specifically identifiable (such as how many users in a particular city access the Site).

How We Use Your Personally Identifiable Information

CKH IOD UK Limited may also automatically collect (again through cookies and other automatic methods) and store aggregate or anonymous information about user contact with and use of the Site. Examples of this type of information include demographic information, the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system application software and peripherals you are using, the domain name of the web site from which you linked to our Site and your browsing habits on and usage of the Site. Non-personal data may include personal data that has been aggregated so that no one individual is specifically identifiable (such as how many users in a particular city access the Site).

If you request us to contact you and then provide us with further personal data or other information, we may store that additional information with the personal data you provided submitting the contact form through our Site. We may use all of that information in part or as a whole when performing our services and fulfilling the purposes described herein.

We will only use your personal data in compliance with law, and as described in this policy. In addition to the use described above, most commonly, we will use your personal data:

  • Where we need to perform an activity you have requested us to perform.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We do not sell your personal data, or share it with third parties outside of the CKHH Group.

We will use data including your personal data to administer and protect our business and this Site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, system maintenance) and to deliver relevant website content to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the content we serve to you. We use data analytics to improve our Site, products/services, marketing and customer relationships.

We reserve the right to transfer any information to our successors in business and purchasers of a particular division or line of business.

We also reserve the right to access and/or disclose any information as required by courts or administrative agencies and to the extent necessary to permit us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, the Site rules or policies, or the rights of third parties or to investigate any suspected conduct which we deem improper.

How We Use Your Non-Personal Data

Unless it is confidential (or you tell us not to), we may share non-personal data with third parties for any number of reasons, including advertising, promotional, technical and/or other purposes.

Cookies and Similar Technology

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information to understand and to customise your use of the Site. A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. We may also use web bugs, clear gifs and similar technologies that collect data similar to that collected by a cookie. A cookie file can contain various types of information, including a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies; however, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent or you can flush your browser of cookies from time to time. (Note: you may need to consult the help area of your browser application for instructions, or visit www.allaboutcookies.org.) If you choose to disable cookies or refuse to accept a cookie, you may not be able to utilise all features of the Site.

Links

The Site may contain links to web sites maintained by third parties. CKH IOD UK Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party sites. You should carefully read their own privacy policies before providing any information to such third parties.

Opt-Out Procedures

As described above we will contact you for marketing purposes where you have consented to it through your contact form, use of our Site or any other contact between us. You have the option to opt-out of receiving information from us if you no longer wish to take advantage of this Site or to receive any form of direct contact from us. You can do this by contacting us at any time, or in the case of marketing messages we send you by following the opt-out links in the message. If you wish to remove your contact details from our database of active users, or wish us to delete your personal data, send us a request marked “Privacy-Urgent” to privacy@ckhiod.com.

Please note that, notwithstanding the fact that we may have removed your information from our list of active users, we reserve the right to keep any information submitted or collected for business reasons, such as archiving data.

Data Retention

Where you contact us through our contact form, the length of time we keep your personal data depends on the specific circumstances of your request for us to contact you, and your reason for providing your information. We will assess your contact form, and together with any further information you provide should we contact you, will determine whether and for how long your personal data is stored. We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of contacting you where you requested it, for providing you with further information from time to time where you request it, and for satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. In any case, we will delete any personal data which has not been used for 6 months, unless we have received a complaint connected with it, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation concerning our relationship with you.

Reviewing or changing your information

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. It is therefore important to make sure your personal data is kept up to date. If you wish to change or modify your information previously provided please contact us.

You also have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise those rights, for example to access, correct, object to, erase, restrict or transfer your personal data in our database, or withdraw your consent to us using it, please contact us at privacy@ckhiod.comYou will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

CKH IOD UK Limited is not responsible for updating information contained in third party lists or databases.

Data Transfers and Security

We may share your personal data within the CKHH Group. This may involve transferring your data outside the European Economic Area. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We may transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

Please contact us if you want further information about the specific mechanism we use when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

We are committed to taking reasonable steps to ensure the security of your information. To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the appropriate use of information, we have put into place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that communications between you and us or information stored on the Site or our servers, will be completely free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers and your use of the Site demonstrates your assumption of this risk. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Protection for Children

This Site is not intended for users under the age of 16, and we have no intention of collecting personal data from individuals under the age of 16. If a parent or guardian learns that a child has provided us with personal data, that child’s parent or guardian should contact us and send a request marked “Privacy – Urgent” if they would like the information submitted by the child deleted from our database. We will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

Your Consent

We may amend our privacy policy at any time and will post those changes on this page, so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. However, if we plan to materially change the way in which we use or disclose your personally identifiable information, we will provide you with prior notice and a chance to opt-out of such differing uses.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, you can contact us at privacy@ckhiod.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (“ICO”), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Effective Date

This privacy policy was last updated on 10 December 2018.